What to do if I’m filing for my divorce myself and need except information on how to file for a pendente lite hearing to get spousal support before the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m filing for my divorce myself and need except information on how to file for a pendente lite hearing to get spousal support before the divorce is final?

What forms do I need and where can I get them?

Asked on August 19, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a motion for temporary orders and in that motion request that you be awarded spousal support and child support (if applicable).  Many of the forms online have a check box for temporary orders-- that's the box you would check. 
Texas doesn't use the term "pendente lite"-- the appropriate term is "temporary orders" which may be why you haven't found any online information regarding how to obtain it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption