If I’m filing for divorce but my wife changed her first name while we were married, what name do I put on the divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m filing for divorce but my wife changed her first name while we were married, what name do I put on the divorce papers?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to put whatever her legal name is.  As the previous answer suggests, you may want to put AKA with the name she was married with.  Ask her what name is on her social security card...and for a copy of the name change. 

If she is being uncooperative you can file the peititon, then serve her with a demand for inspection of documents or demand for production of documents demanding access to or copies of such information.

Best of luck and if you are in Ventura County, feel free to contact me.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would need to list both names either as "formally known as" or "a/k/a" - which is "also known as."   If possible attach a copy of the name change when filing the papers (it is probably not necessary but it will be very helpful and even speed things along).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption