If I am filing for a fault divorce and my spouse does not attend hearing, can alimony be awarded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am filing for a fault divorce and my spouse does not attend hearing, can alimony be awarded?

Spouse says will not contest as I have proof of adultery and spouse wants individual kept out of divorce. No children. No splitting property/debt.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your soon to be "ex spouse" does not answer the petition for dissolution and you enter a default against him or her, then there is the possibility that you could be awarded alimony. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney to assist you in this matter to make sure things are properly concluded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption