If I filed a Chapter 7 and paid taxes and insurance on myhome through an escrow account, who pays that now?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed a Chapter 7 and paid taxes and insurance on myhome through an escrow account, who pays that now?

I have stopped making house payments.

Asked on August 17, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully look at your bankruptcy order with respect to the presumed discharge of your debts. It will most likely give you the answer that you seek. If you have stopped making payments on your home, most likely the lender will seek leave to foreclose on it through a petition with the bankruptcy court assuming you have not yet received a discharge.

If you have received a discharge, most likely you will be soon subject to a foreclosure action. From what you have written, it seems as though you would be responsible for making the payments on your home through the escrow account assuming you wish to keep it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption