If I’m an F-1 student, what would be the best way to get hold of a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an F-1 student, what would be the best way to get hold of a green card?

Currently, I am on my doctorate level education on F-1 status. I’ve been living in US for 15 years. Japanese I was told that I should be able to get O-1 Visa if I get employment considering my history. I also have a plan (if its even possible) for starting small, privately owned business which only requires 1-5 employees. this, I was told is probably H visa. I could go with an artist visa and eventually apply for green card from there but I prefer being a freelancer. Is it possible for me to found my own business now, hire myself, then eventually apply for Green Card? Or shall I go the O-1 visa path as many of my colleagues are doing.

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you will not qualify for a self-petition as an alien of extraordinary abiilty.  therefore, you will have to be sponsored for a green card either by a US employer on the basis of a valid job offer or by a qualifying relative for a family-based petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption