I am executrix( NY), received testamentary letters, Citiibank indicates I need another document for safe deposit box?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am executrix( NY), received testamentary letters, Citiibank indicates I need another document for safe deposit box?

Was able to close all checking/savings accounts. However, bank indicated the letters did not give me the authority to open safe deposit box, I need another document from the surrogate court. Do you know what document this is and do I really need it?. My lawyer has indicated the letters should have sufficed

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yup, those letters should have sufficed. Here is the funny thing -- the people at the bank oftentimes generally do what they have been told to do, and not realize or think about it.  In terms of what you need to do in this order:

1. Talk to the bank manager.  If that doesn't help, speak to the distrcit manager.

2. If #1 doesn't work, you now must file a complaint with the NY state or Connecticut banking dept and see if that can help you.

If that doesn't work, why doesn't your lawyer intervene and help out this situation?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption