If I’m estranged from my sister but would like to set up a trust fund for my nieces, can I do this without their social security numbers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m estranged from my sister but would like to set up a trust fund for my nieces, can I do this without their social security numbers?

Asked on March 26, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is wonderful of you to do this.  I would speak with an estate planner in Texas as to the best method for doing same given your circumstances.  You can set up a trust in a Will (Testamentary trust) without their SS numbers or a family trust with them as the beneficiaries possibly getting an EIN number instead.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption