I am entitled to a settlment for my fathers settlement for an auto accident sine he has now passed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am entitled to a settlment for my fathers settlement for an auto accident sine he has now passed?

Am I responsible for the medical bills?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

Nelson Abbott / Abbott & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are an heir, then yes you are entitled to the settlement.  The size of the settlement may go up or down depending on whether he died from injuries received in the auto acciddent.  The other thing you need to think about is what other heirs might their be.  Was he married?  Does he have any other children?  They might also be entitled to some of the money.  You'll have to work that out before you take the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption