CanI collect unemployment if I quit my job in order to relocate with my spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI collect unemployment if I quit my job in order to relocate with my spouse?

I am employed in WA state, my husband has accepted a Civillian job that will require us to move to CA.

Asked on August 6, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately no--you will be unable to collect unemployment in a situation like the one which you describe. Unemployment compensation is only avaliable for certain involuntary separations from work--e.g. being fired, laid off, etc.--which also are not firing "for cause." Voluntary separations from work, even for  the best and most understandable of reasons, do not allow one to collect unemployment. You husband is choosing to accept a job that requires moving to another state; you in turn are choosing to give  up your job and move with him. It is reasonable, it is logical, anyone would understand it...but it's still voluntary. Since you are voluntarily leaving your job, you may not collect unemployment insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption