What to do if the employment contract that I signed states that I cannot go to work for any manufacturers or any companies that my employer is contracted with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the employment contract that I signed states that I cannot go to work for any manufacturers or any companies that my employer is contracted with?

I am employed by a company as a manufacture’s representative. I have been in this electronics business for over 30 years. This company represents electronics companies in our territories. However, I have a company that we represent which wants to hire me. That would entail dropping my current comany as a line the represent which would take monies away from them. Does this type of law have merit? Is it enforcable?

Asked on May 17, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge you to seek private attorney advice regarding the agreement you have with your employer. The attorney will scrutinize the agreement, etc., and ultimately provide you with a legal opinion as to your rights and options. It is said that courts tend to look upon such agreements with disfavor. Reasonableness is a factor. Whether there has been consideration (an exchange of something of value) is a factor. 

Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption