What is the law regarding showing an employer proof of reimbursable miles driven?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding showing an employer proof of reimbursable miles driven?

I am employed as a sales manager by a company that reimburses business mileage at the rate of .25 cents a mile for all business miles driven in our personal vehicle. We have always kept the odometer reading daily as required by the government. Now the owner is requiring us to turn in a beginning and ending photograph of the actual odometer readings.There is only 3 of us that are required to do this. f we forget to take a picture, he does not reimburse us. This doesn’t seem quite legal, and may even be boarding harassment. We need some help.

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal. There is no law that require reimbursement of business mileage--it would be legal for your employer to not reimburse you and require you to pay your own mileage. Since reimbursement is completey voluntary on the part of your employer, they can set any terms or conditions they want on reimbursement, including how the mileage must be documented (e.g. odometer photographs). So they may require you to do this if you want to be reimbursed. There is also no law requiring all employees to be treated the same, so your employer may require some but not all employees to doucment mileage in this fashion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption