What to do if I’ve been divorced now for 3 years and would like to relocate with the children but don’t know my ex’s address to notify him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been divorced now for 3 years and would like to relocate with the children but don’t know my ex’s address to notify him?

I filed all paperwork with the court and paid to have a sheriff deliver the summons. However, the sheriff could not deliver it because the grandmother says that my ex doesn’t live there. I have emailed the court papers to my ex and mailed a hard copy, as well. Do I have to get an attorney or would a judge consider these 3 attempts suffice and note father is informed of request? My ex will not provide me with work address and the mailing address I have is correct.

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The court may require service by publication if you cannot locate him after diligent effort. Apply to the court with your best efforts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption