What to do about a funeral home that has not lived up to its agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a funeral home that has not lived up to its agreement?

For example, they have messed up on the deceased person’s tombstone, attempted to charge for a plot that was already paid for and have been dragging their feet with completing anything asked with satisfaction. How should I deal with them at this point since words from me no longer have any weight. Should I just get a law firm to send them a threatening letter and if so how much would that cost?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to resolve your dissatisfaction with the funeral home that you have written about is to meet with its director and owner face to face to try and resolve matters on your own accord. If that does not work, then you should consider hiring an attorney to represent you to write a demand letter.

Most attorneys charge in the range of $250 to $400 per hour for legal work. Meeting with you about the issue, drafting the letter and advising you of the response should be 1.2 to 1.4 hours worth of attorney's time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption