If I work at a university and have my I-140 and am getting ready to file my I-485, how soon will I be able to switch jobs without having to start the process again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work at a university and have my I-140 and am getting ready to file my I-485, how soon will I be able to switch jobs without having to start the process again?

I am currently work as a professor. I have my I-140 and approved ETA-9089. I am getting ready to file my I-485. The current job is a tenure track position and the new one will be a non-tenure instructor position. Will that work against me?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Immigration Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once your I-485 has been pending for at least 180 days AND your I-140 is approved, you can switch jobs as long as the new job is in the same or similar job classification.  The tenure aspect is not that critical.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption