What to do if I am currently under investigation for a possible charge of statutory rape?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am currently under investigation for a possible charge of statutory rape?

The detective will not give me a time frame, nor will he tell me who my accuser is. He has only told me that he is going off of hearsay. I have a testimony ready but I am unsure of what i should do until then considering I moved to another state before the investigation was started.

Asked on October 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should hire an attorney to run interference here.  Not to in any way detract from the investigation - that would be interfering with the investigation - but to make sure that your rights are not violated in any way, especially if he is "going off of heresay" as you state.  Do not make any statements with out speaking with your lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption