Can an “as is” transaction be undone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an “as is” transaction be undone?

I am currently selling a motorcycle and the buyer has taken the motorcycle off my hands for whatever urgency he needed it. I created a document that stated all transactions are final and that he is accepting full liability for the motorcycle and everything else since he is paying me in payments. He declined to wait another day for me to take the motorcycle to the dealership to get checked and now that there is an issue with the motorcycle, he is declining to pay me the full amount. What should I do?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can take your buyer to small claims court and sue for the remaining payments due you. This of course assumes that there was no fraud or misprepresentation of some sort on your part. Again, as long as this not the case, between the "as is" agreement and the fact that the purchaser declined to take the motorcycle in for a mechanic's inspection, you have every chance of being awarded a judgement this case. Just be sure to bring your sales agreement with you and any other proof that supports your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption