I am currently pursuing an online business idea and found that someone already opened up the same online business concept in 2001.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am currently pursuing an online business idea and found that someone already opened up the same online business concept in 2001.

Am I able to still open up my online business without infringing on my competitors trademarks or copyright? In simple terms, how can I legally be the Burger King (metaphorically) of this world and still legally run a corporation when my competitor (McDonald’s- metaphorically) originally opened up their business first with registered trademarks, copyrights, etc? The business I am interested in pursuing is within the Caretaking Industry.

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

because what your asking about is very technical and requires a lot of specifics what you need to do to ensure nothing happens is call a local attorney who specializes in this area of law and explain everything to them.

Trademarks and patent law is very specialized and there are many specific regulations you must abide by. Without more details from you and being able to know exactly what your doing who else does it what they have filed etc I cannot advise you on what exactly to do. Call a local attorney and they will be able to handle the matter for you. good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption