If I am currently on a pre-trial diversion for possession of a controlled substance, am I able to get my background expunged sooner than 5 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am currently on a pre-trial diversion for possession of a controlled substance, am I able to get my background expunged sooner than 5 years?

Convicted 2 years ago.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Usually the whole point of a pre trial diversion program is to avoid having a criminal conviction entered upon a successful completion of the program. If you failed to complete pre trail diversion then a conviction can enter on your record. Check to see if this conviction is actually appearing on your criminal record. If it is, then most states will not allow the conviction to be expunged until five years from the date of sentence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption