What to do if I am currently in the ARD program but got in trouble a few days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am currently in the ARD program but got in trouble a few days ago?

My charge is retail theft misdemeanor 2, since this is my second time being caught. It is also the reason I’m in the ARD program. What are my chances of no jail time? I had $9.95 worth of feminine hygiene products this time.

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you are in the ARD program due to a prior criminal matter and have just been arrested a second time for retail theft, there is a very good chance that you will be jailed for violating the ARD program as to the prior offense and if found guilty be jailed for the second offense. I suggest that you consult with a criminal law attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption