If I am currently in a personal injury case and fell at another location while I was out for the first injury, can I still sue the new location I fell at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am currently in a personal injury case and fell at another location while I was out for the first injury, can I still sue the new location I fell at?

Will it hurt my first lawsuit?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to your lawyer about the second accident as soon as possible.  What you have described is called an "intervening cause."  The significance of this is that, if you were injured in the second accident, then any claims for medical treatment, pain and suffering from that point forward become overlapped with the first accident.  This can make it nearly impossible to distguish which party is responsible for the injury claims after the date of the second accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption