What are my rights regarding an automatic lese renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding an automatic lese renewal?

I am currently in a 3 year commercial lease that is due to expire in 4 1/2 months. The leasing agency that took over the property a year ago is informing me that my lease has already been automatically renewed because the owner of the property did not receive timely written notice that I would be terminating the lease on the initial expiration date. I never received any type of notice from the landlord or leasing agency regarding this and feel like the terms of the lease are unreasonable based on the fact that they say I should have known 1.5 years into a 3 year lease if I was going to renew or not renew.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to do with respect to the commercial lease that you have written about and the automatic renewal provision is to carefully read the written lease. The reason is that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If there is a provision in the lease regarding automatic renewal that you signed, then you are obligated under its terms. If you have missed the time period to end the automatic renewal, then you should have a face to face meeting with your landlord to see if there is some way you can end the lease after the passage of three (3) years.

If he/she is unwilling to do so, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices commercial landlord tenant law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption