What to do if my employer closes down without compensation to me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer closes down without compensation to me?

I am currently employed at a small company where I am compensated with a yearly salary of $40,000. The owner of the company is looking to close down the office for 3-5 weeks during the slower months. If he does shut down during this time, he has told me that I will not be compensated. If the office is closed for 4 weeks, I will be losing $3,076.92 of pay. With me having my contract stipulating that I am to be salaried at $40,000 a year. I need to know if this is legal to bring my salary down to $36,923.08? I am the only employee at this company who is employed at a yearly salary, everyone else is by the hour.

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if your employer shuts the doors you are entitled to be paid immediately upon the final day of work. Given what you have written, you are entitled to all hours that you have worked to date and no more on a pro rata basis of your $40,000 yearly salary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption