If I’m currently doing freelance paralegal work and was asked to file a response to a motion for summary disposition, is this something I am able to do or is an attorney required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently doing freelance paralegal work and was asked to file a response to a motion for summary disposition, is this something I am able to do or is an attorney required?

Asked on September 11, 2014 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You mqy not file a response to a motion (unless you are representing yourself)--doing so is the practice of law, and only lawyers (not paralegals) can practice law or represent people. You can certainly do most or even all of the work drafting the response, but an attorney needs to review, sign, and file it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption