What to do if I’m currently being sued my my homeowner’s association but I’m caught up with all of my past due balances?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m currently being sued my my homeowner’s association but I’m caught up with all of my past due balances?

I actually paid more than I owed. The HOA’s attorneys never cashed the last check so it still shows I owe money. I have a receipt from the final payment showing I paid. Is this legal for them to do? The law firm is still racking up legal fees that they are trying to get me to pay.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written the continued attorney's fees as to you by the HOA for a paid in full balance is improper and could be an unfair debt collection practice by the HOA. From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to assist you in the matter to try and get a full satisfaction from the HOA.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption