How long must an employee wait to get paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long must an employee wait to get paid?

I am currently a mystery shopper and completed an assignment last month. They say they will pay for this in about 5 weeks. I thought there was a timeframe in which a company had to pay you. I am considered an independant contractor for them however.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you are an independent contractor and not an employee of the company that you work for, the presumed independent contractor's agreement that you signed would control when you get paid. If there is nothing in writing stating when you will be paid, then you need to invoice the company setting forth a due date for you to get paid.

Absent such, you need to be paid in a reasonable time period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption