If I’m creating a piano studio that operates by me going to the customer’s house and teaching in their home, will I need a business license to do that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m creating a piano studio that operates by me going to the customer’s house and teaching in their home, will I need a business license to do that?

Also, can I hire my fellow piano students as contractors so that they can use the payment and scheduling features of my website but I wouldn’t have to hire them as an employer?

Asked on June 23, 2014 under Business Law, Kansas

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will want a number of things in addition to just a business license...not the least of which would be a legal entity, insurance, good management practices and clear enforceable agreementw with your fellow piano students as contractors. The exposure to liability and the probablity that you may be teaching future competitors is extremely high...and you will want to engage an experienced business development attorney.

Shawn Jackson California Business Development Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption