If I was contracted to work at a company as security, is it legal for that company to set up a spy camera in the security office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was contracted to work at a company as security, is it legal for that company to set up a spy camera in the security office?

Asked on July 26, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal. An employer may videotape--not audiotape; video only--any office, workspace, etc. except for the obvious places: i.e. no video in rest rooms, locker rooms, changing rooms, etc. They do need to let employees know they may be videotaped, or make the cameras obvious, so anyone could see them, or both: the point is, they need to provide knowledge or evidence of videotaping to make sure the employee understands that he/she has no privacy in the workplace (and so doesn't do anything inappropriate, like changing clothing in his/her office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption