If I take a 6 month employment contract with no benefits while I wait to hear about a salary position, can I quit before the end of the 6 month period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I take a 6 month employment contract with no benefits while I wait to hear about a salary position, can I quit before the end of the 6 month period?

I believe that I can because employment in my state is “at will” employment state.

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that at will employment is the norm unless a union agreement or employment contract provides otherwise. Consequently, the terms of your contract will control. Therefore, you will need to review it in order to find out when and why you may terminate your employment early. It will also list what, if any, penalties may be involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption