If I am co-signer on a house with my mother and theIRShas a lein on it, amI alsoliable for the lein?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am co-signer on a house with my mother and theIRShas a lein on it, amI alsoliable for the lein?

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, in theory you are not responsible for the lien naming your Mother, but in reality you are affected by it anyway aren't you?  The house is the collateral that they will swoop down on and take when it is sold.  The IRS is like a super creditor and they have the ability to do things other creditors can not.  If I were your Mother I would try and see what kind of deal your Mother can make with them at this stage of the game and see what you can do about refinancing, etc. Seek counseling from those places that help negotiate IRS debt and see how they can help.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption