If I was charged with felony theft of over $500, how do I plead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with felony theft of over $500, how do I plead?

I have no criminal record.

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You get an attorney to advise, represent, and defend you, and you follow his/her advice. A felony is a significant charge, which can potentially result in year or more in prison and create a criminal record which will follow you for life. Don't try to deal with this yourself. An experienced criminal defense attorney will maximize your chance of reducing the charges to a lesser offense, reducing the penalty, and even possibly of having the case dismissed (especially if the lawyer identifies any irregularities in the search, arrest, etc.). Retain a lawyer--it's well worth it. And in the meantime, do not talk to anyone about  the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption