How do I purchase property from an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I purchase property from an estate?

I am buying a property from a daughter who is the sole beneficiary of an estate. Do I have to do a quit claim deed or affidavit of death to transfer land from her (daughter) to me? The property is still in her mother’s name with no survivors.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The estate has to go through some form of probate and the daughter should be appointed as the fiduciary (personal representative) in order to be able to transfer the land.  The transfer is done via executor's deed.  Please seek help from an attorney.  You need a contract of sale with the personal representative as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption