What should I do if I am buying a home on land contract from the owner but ow the owner and I are in a dispute over payments?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I am buying a home on land contract from the owner but ow the owner and I are in a dispute over payments?

I am buying a home on land contract from the owner. I have paid $12,500 on the back of the note to reduce the interest. I have paid $1,600 on the front of the note so in case I ever had to miss a note for any reason I would not be behind in payments. When I agreed to purchase this home, the owner did not disclose to me that the home had black mold, asbestos siding, or that it had lead paint inside the home. I have had work done to the home to remove the mold and have had as much of the lead paint and asbestos removed from the home as possible. Now due to financial difficulties, I have missed 2 house payments ($400 each) and now the owner is trying to have me evicted for breach of contract and refusing to refund any money that I have paid extra towards the home. I only owe $4,771.26 on the house yet the owner is saying I owe $10,995. I have all the documentation to prove what I have paid. How is the best way to resolve this issue and avoid eviction without going to court?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the situation you are in on the lease option to buy is to sit down and discuss the situation with the seller landlord as to what payments you have made, what unanticipated costs you incurred due to the undisclosed mold issue and what the balance left is owed not taking into the additional unanticipated costs incurred in an attempt to resolve the problem informally.

If you are unable to resolve the dispute in an informal manner, most likely you should consult with an experienced real estate attorney about the possible breach of contract by the landlord and the best way to try and resolve the dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption