If I’m building a new house myself, is there anything that states that I have to have HVAC and/or all interior bathrooms finished in order to obtain my C/O?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m building a new house myself, is there anything that states that I have to have HVAC and/or all interior bathrooms finished in order to obtain my C/O?

Asked on January 23, 2016 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What is or isn't required in order to obtain a C/O is mandated by local building codes. You'll have to check with the building department. That having been said, virtually all jurisdictions would require that the bathrooms and heating units be operational before a C/O could be issued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption