What are purchaser’s rights regarding a home building contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are purchaser’s rights regarding a home building contract?

I am building a home with a company that builds on your lots. I have some issues with the home they are building. The company is trying to install a cheap shower door. I have a contract that has the door I wanted on it. However, the description is vague, there is no part number, and no picture. So, they are saying that I have to pay for the more expensive door if I want it. Also, I have a contract that says I paid for X amount of square footage. The problem is that I do not think the home will meet X amount. They have made changes to my original house plans without my permission, and they have gotten me to sign off on this changes. Apparently the footage is there, but it is in different places.

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, you need to get an attorney involved in this matter as soon as you can.  You should not be signing off on any changes to anything without having an attorney first review the changes and explain them t you.  Maybe you should also consider speaking with an architecht or some other building professional?  The plus with the attorney is that they can interpret the contract for you and let you know what impact your changes really had on what you really wanted and what you need to do to reverse the changes if you can. The architect can tell you visually what will happen with the changes. But you are being railroaded here and you need someone to have your back.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption