What to do if I am being used for $550,000 for an accident that occurred a year ago, which includes injury pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am being used for $550,000 for an accident that occurred a year ago, which includes injury pain and suffering?

At the scene of the accident no injury was present even documented no injury. I am willing to pay $1000 damage which was presented by the other insurance company. Do I have to pay all ?

Asked on May 19, 2014 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF the injury is legitimate and if you were at fault in causing it (e.g., you were driving negligently or carelessly), then even if the injury was discovered later, you may be liable for it, assuming that there was no prior settlement agreement which fully settled the case and all possible claims (i.e. bars the later bringing of a lawsuit for personal injury). Whether you would have to pay will depend on whether they can prove you were at fault, prove the extent of the injury and the medical costs, etc. If you had insurance, obviously present the claim to them and see if they will defend you; if they do not provide you an attorney (or you did not have applicable insurance), given the amount of money involved, you should retain your own attorney to defend you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption