What to do if I’m being taken to small claims court for the expenses of my father’s funeral by my uncle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being taken to small claims court for the expenses of my father’s funeral by my uncle?

We had an agreement for each member of the family to pay $190 to meet the costs, they are suing me for $1900. I attempted to pay my uncle the $190 and he flat out refused to accept it. Second, my mother who was not married to my father and is named as the primary defendant. I don’t see how she is liable for any funeral costs. Not once were we contacted requesting that we pay the amount we are being sued for. My uncle stole my father’s burial flag I was given it at the service then he lied to gain possession of it than tried to ransom it back to me. Anyway the court can order him to return the flag?

Asked on October 28, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1) No person is obligated to pay for another's funeral except and only to the extent they agreed to pay for it. And if they agreed to it, they would only be obligated to the amount they agreed to pay. Therefore, legally, you would not seem to be liable, but bear in mind that if a number of other people are prepared to testify against you (e.g. to testify in court that the agreement was you'd pay up to $1,900), then you could lose, unless you have something in writing supporting your position.

2) A court could in theory order your uncle to return the flag, but small claims court cannot--it doesn't have that power. You'd have to sue in "regular" district or county could, which could be prohibitively expensive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption