I am being sued for an accident under a statement that I can prove to be false?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being sued for an accident under a statement that I can prove to be false?

I was at fault in a car accident. The plaintiff rejected the insurance claim and is now suing me. The main

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You state that you can "prove" that the Plaintiff has made a false statement, but you don't describe any proof or any witness testimony other than your own--i.e. it will be your word vs. the plaintiff's, and if this comes down to a lawsuit (e.g. your insurer does not settle it ahead of time) the outcome will depend on who the court believes. You will have an advantage, however, in that since he is suing you, he must prove his case--that means he must be at least fractionally more persuasive or credible than you. If you and he are equally credible, he will have failed to prove his case and lose.
As to whether he suffers any consequences--it is unlikely, unless you had compelling proof that he knowingly made a false statement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption