What to do if I am being sued for an accident that I was involved in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am being sued for an accident that I was involved in?

I currently live in another state and for 3 years. I received a letter and a summons that states the plaintiffs are suing me for “in excess of $10,000” each (there was 2 of them). I had insurance under my mother’s policy and she was the owner of the vehicle. I have no idea what to do but from what I understand, I should contact the insurance company. Is that correct?

Asked on February 11, 2014 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should have contacted the insurance company as soon as you had the accident.  But later is better than never.  The insurance company will deal with the injured parties' attorney to resolve this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption