I am being sued for personal injury in auto accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being sued for personal injury in auto accident

I am being sued for personal injury in auto accident and its
my fault and I had insurance with 50K limit and they asking
for 200K. My insurance is hired attorney, I am just worried
about limit of insurance liability. What will going to happen
now.

Asked on October 3, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the lawsuit results in a court judgment against you that is more than your auto insurance policy limits, and is an amount that you can't afford to pay, you can file bankruptcy.
Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate that debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption