IfI was rear-ended and hit the car in front of me, can the driver sue me for damages asI was not the driver that caused the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was rear-ended and hit the car in front of me, can the driver sue me for damages asI was not the driver that caused the accident?

I was the middle care in a 5 car accident. Apparently, a driver 2 cars behind me did not see that traffic was at a stop as she plowed into the vehicle in front of her which in turn plowed into my vehicle twice. Subsequently I was pushed into the vehicle in front of me and so forth and so on. I received litigation in the mail from the driver of the vehicle that I struck attempting to claim damages from me and the driver that started the domino collision. I was ruled not at fault by my insurance company.

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are NOT liable for the damage to the vehicle you were pushed into.  The driver who caused the initial rearend collision is liable for the damage to all the other vehicles.  You should send the litigation documents you received to your insurance company.  Your insurance company will handle the matter and provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption