If I am being sued for an at-fault accident and Iwas covered by insurance but I was dishonest about my residence, will I be dropped for fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being sued for an at-fault accident and Iwas covered by insurance but I was dishonest about my residence, will I be dropped for fraud?

I moved from one state to another and purposely didn’t update my address to keep the lower rate. I was doing this for 2 years when the accident happened. Months after the accident I did eventually switch insurance companies and update my address. Now I am still communicating with my previous insurance for the claim and I have not admitted my lie. When they asked where I garage the car, I said I had an over the road trucking job and I was still mainly garaging it in my former state of residence. I am really scared and I want to know if I should keep lying and what will happen if I do or don’t. If it goes to court?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Scott Whitbeck / The Whitbeck Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Has this issue of your residence become an issue in the case? Is your insurance company providing you with a defense counsel? Are they disclaiming coverage or reserving rights on the claim.  If none of these issues are a problem i would not volunteer any information. If you are confronted with the issue then you need to consult an attorney who specializes in insurance coveragE or civil litigation.  Otherwise let the case proceed and dont fret.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption