If I am being sued for a personal student loan, what are my options since I cannot pay the entire balance now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being sued for a personal student loan, what are my options since I cannot pay the entire balance now?

I took out a personal student loan 8 years ago. It has been bought several times by other companies. I just received legal papers saying that I am being sued. The original loan amount was $20,000. They want $37081.33. I do not own a home.

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this was a fully private loan--which means no government backing or guarantees for the loan program--you may be able to declare bankruptcy to discharge it. But if it was a government or government-backed/guaranteed loan, you probably do not have any options, other than trying to work out a payment plan you can meet and they will accept. That is because government-backed student loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy, so you have no way to eliminate them. (Technically, they may be discharged in cases of extreme hardship, but I believe less than one-tenth of 1 percent of people who apply for this get it...you basically must already be living in poverty with no hope of a better future to qualify.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption