What are my rights regarding unpaid HOA dues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding unpaid HOA dues?

I am being sued by my homeowners association for unpaid dues. I owe $660. They haven’t sent me anything regarding the debt until last week we were served with papers to sue us. They are adding $500 for attorney fees. Can I get out of paying the attorney fees and, if I elect to go to court, what is the chance the judge does not make me pay their fees?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

Craig Singer / Attorney Craig Singer

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

HOA fees must be paid. You may be able to negotiate with the attorney to either lower or waive fee, but not condo fees. In MA, the condo associations will prevail. My advice is to pay the HOA fees and contact attorney today. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption