What can I do if I am being sued by a insurance company afteran accident that I was in and my vehicle had no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I am being sued by a insurance company afteran accident that I was in and my vehicle had no insurance?

I was at fault for the accident. The insurance companies lawyers contacted me and asked for payment. I payed $1000 towards the debt. Then 2 weeks later they wanted another $1000 which I could not pay on my minimum wage salary and working 14 hours a week. Which is why I am being sued now. The lawyers did not want to work out a different payment plan.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may need to consider bankruptcy as an option. If you were at fault, the other party or its insurer may seek compensation or reimbursement from you; if you do not pay, they may sue you and--if you are at fault--will presumably win. The other party and its insurer are not required to work with you to develop a payment plan that you can afford--while it would be smart for them to do so, the law does not require them to smart. They can insist on payment in full, then sue if you don't pay. That is why you may need to consider filing bankruptcy if they sue and obtain a judgment which you can't pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption