If I am being sued because I was involved in an auto accident but only had limited liability insurance only, how can I protect my family and home if I’m found at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being sued because I was involved in an auto accident but only had limited liability insurance only, how can I protect my family and home if I’m found at fault?

Could I file for bankruptcy? If so, when would I need to file?

Asked on January 7, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

When there is a (court) judgment against you that you cannot afford to pay, that would be the appropriate time to file for bankruptcy.  At this point, you don't know the amount of the judgment and therefore it would be premature to file for bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption