Can I be sued and havemy wages garnished for a repossession that happened 12 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued and havemy wages garnished for a repossession that happened 12 years ago?

Asked on July 31, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can always be sued but the question is if the case could be dismissed for a statute of limitations violation (in other words, is the lawsuit itself barred by the statute of limitations running in your state). The statute of limitations tells you how long you have to sue someone (bring a claim) for the act that brought about or is the subject of the lawsuit. If your car or personal item was repossessed more than probably 10 years ago (thinking written contract), then the statute of limitations has most likely run in your state. If the collection agency who probably bought the debt is now trying to come after you, do not reaffirm or confirm the debt. If you do, it gives legal cause for the collections agency to sue you and win because the statute of limitations starts over again. Tell the company you do not owe the debt and file a dispute with the credit reporting agencies on which this debt is reported.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can always be sued but the question is if the case could be dismissed for a statute of limitations violation (in other words, is the lawsuit itself barred by the statute of limitations running in your state). The statute of limitations tells you how long you have to sue someone (bring a claim) for the act that brought about or is the subject of the lawsuit. If your car or personal item was repossessed more than probably 10 years ago (thinking written contract), then the statute of limitations has most likely run in your state. If the collection agency who probably bought the debt is now trying to come after you, do not reaffirm or confirm the debt. If you do, it gives legal cause for the collections agency to sue you and win because the statute of limitations starts over again. Tell the company you do not owe the debt and file a dispute with the credit reporting agencies on which this debt is reported.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption