If I’m being subpoenaed to testify in a military court martial, do I need to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being subpoenaed to testify in a military court martial, do I need to appear?

The case is “improper relations”. I already wrote a sworn statement I accused a soldier of having a relationship sexual in manner with me but I want to retract my statement.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been subpoenaed to appear at a military court martial you are required under federal law to appear. If you do not appear, a bench warrant for your arrest may result. Given the fact that you want to retract your statement against the military person who is subject to the court martial proceeding, I suggest that you consult with a criminal deefnse attorney with experience in military law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption