i am being kicked out because of a short sale on the property that i live in i was only given a few days notice and i never signed anything

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i am being kicked out because of a short sale on the property that i live in i was only given a few days notice and i never signed anything

do i have any rights or can they just bring the law and kick me out.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

They can kick you out.  A new owner doesn't have to honor a previous lease. Or are you the previous owner? If you are the previous owner, your house was already foreclosed on and you have no right to stay there, either.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption