I am being intimidated at work after filing an ADA denial claim in Illinois.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being intimidated at work after filing an ADA denial claim in Illinois.

I have been waiting a year and during
this time the HR director has twice
threatened to fire me for
insubordination. Also another
employee who retaliated with a threat
of violence has now showed up at the
building where I was transferred stating
to a manager that he just came to see
if he was still able to enter the building
with his keycard. Is there anything I
can do other than reporting the

Asked on January 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The issue is: were you insubordinate? If you were, you may be disciplined or threatened with discipline for it, even if you had filed an ADA denial claim--filing the claim does not prevent you from suffering adverse consequences for how you act or what you do at work.
If, however, you believe you were not insubordinate and that this is retaliation for having filed your ADA claim, contact the agency with which you filed the claim (e.g your state equal/civil rights agency or the federal EEOC) and make them aware of this apparent retaliation, since it is illegal to retaliate against an employee for filing a discrimination or reasonable accommodation claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption