What are my rights if I’m being harrassed for a debt I do not owe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m being harrassed for a debt I do not owe?

I have proof (bank statments0 showing dates paid.

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Contact your creditor or their collections agency, explain that you paid the debt and can prove it, then send them copies of the bank statements and any other documents, sending it some way you can prove delivery (e.g. federal express; certified mail with delivery confirmation; etc.). In the cover letter, request they correct your records and stop contacting you. Keep a copy of the letter, documentation, and proof of delivery in case they don't stop and you end up in court--you can then show not only that you paid the debt, but that you took steps to resolve the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption